Menu

Board of Directors

The MASB board is comprised of the elected representatives of active member boards. The board shall:

  • Oversee MASB activities.
  • Establish operating policies for MASB.
  • Speak for member boards between meetings of the Delegate Assembly.
  • Appoint an executive director who shall administer the affairs of MASB.

BoardBook

Our board meetings are paperless and MASB's Board of Directors uses BoardBook to conduct its meetings. Click on the link above to learn more about BoardBook.

MASB Board of Directors Policies

Jill Fennessy, President
Tri County Area Schools
Elected by Region 3 – Term expires 2023
   
Stephen J. Hyer, President-Elect
Clarkston Community Schools
Elected by Group V – Term expires 2022
   
Kathleen Moore Kathleen Moore, Vice President
Lakeview School District
Elected by Region 6 – Term expires 2023
   
Matthew Showalter Matthew Showalter, Past President
Shepherd Public Schools and Gratiot-Isabella RESD
Elected by Region 4 – Term expires 2023
NSBA Director
   
Pamela Dickinson Pamela Dickinson, Director
Comstock Public Schools
Appointed Member At-Large – Term expires 2025
   
Janice Holz, Director
Huron ISD
Elected by Region 5 – Term expires 2024

 
   
Donald Hubler, Director
Macomb ISD
NSBA Secretary/Treasurer
   
Deborah Hunter-Harvill, Director
Detroit Public Schools Community District
Appointed by Group VII 
   
Mary Jason, Director
Charlevoix-Emmet ISD
Elected by Region 2 – Term expires 2023

 
   
James Johnson James Johnson, Director
Carman Ainsworth Community Schools
Elected by Region 5 – Term expires 2023
   
Dawn Kaiser, Director
Iosco RESA
Elected by Region 2 – Term expires 2024
   
Guillermo Lopez, Director
Lansing School District
Elected by Region 7 – Term expires 2025
   
Birgit McQuiston Birgit McQuiston, Director
Lake Orion Community Schools
Elected by Region 8 – Term expires 2024
   
Donald Myers Donald Myers, Director
Harper Creek Community Schools
Elected by Region 6 – Term expires 2024
   
Kurt Perron, Director
Eastern UP ISD
Elected by Region 1 – Term expires 2023
   
Darlene Pomponio Darlene Pomponio, Director
Southgate Community Schools
Elected by Region 8 – Term expires 2025
   
Phillip Rausch Phillip Rausch, Director
Midland Public Schools
Elected by Region 4 – Term expires 2025
   
Anupam Chugh Sidhu Anupam Chugh Sidhu, Director
Plymouth-Canton Community Schools
Appointed Member At-Large – Term expires 2024
   
Marc Siegler Marc Siegler, Director
Walled Lake Consolidated Schools
Elected by Group VI – Term expires 2025
   
John Siemion John Siemion, Director
Ottawa Area ISD
Elected by Region 3 – Term expires 2025
   
Holly Spencer, Director
Elk Rapids Public Schools
Appointed Member At-Large – Term expires 2023
   
Janice Van Gasse Janice Van Gasse, Director
Norway-Vulcan Area Schools
Elected by Region 1 – Term expires 2024
   
Dale Wingerd Dale Wingerd, Director
Clinton Community Schools
Elected by Region 7 – Term expires 2024