Board Member Awards Program

The Board Member Awards Program, with basic certification as its cornerstone, was developed in 1990 with input from both veteran Michigan school board members and representatives from higher education and state administrator organizations. Its goal is to enhance the ability of school boards to improve Michigan public schools and the achievement of 1.4 million Michigan students.

VIEW SUMMARY OF AWARD LEVELS AND THEIR CRITERIA

2019 #MIBoardAwards Events

Region 1&2

>> DOWNLOAD RECIPIENT GRAPHICS <<

Region 3

>> DOWNLOAD RECIPIENT GRAPHICS <<


Complete 2019 Recipients List

Certified Board Member Award
Airport Community Schools, Paul A. Miller
Algonac Community Schools, Janice Pasko
Allendale Public Schools, Elliot Richards
Anchor Bay School District, Lisa Birkmeier
Anchor Bay School District, Jon DeRoo
Ann Arbor Public Schools, Jessica Kelly
Baldwin Community Schools, Maryann Pieske
Baldwin Community Schools, Lisa J. Williams
Battle Creek Public Schools, Charlie Fulbright
Battle Creek Public Schools, Patricia Poole-Gray
Benzie County Central Schools, Stephanie Johnston
Brimley Area Schools, Caleb Hopper
Cedar Springs Public Schools, Traci Slager
Center Line Public Schools, Shelley Harenski
Centreville Public Schools, Margaret J. Miller
Chelsea School District, Shawn Quilter
Clarkston Community Schools, Stefanie Crane
Clawson Public Schools, Michael Frink
Comstock Public Schools, Pamela Dickinson
Covert Public Schools, Ella Rae Harrington
Covert Public Schools, Shirley Kener
Crestwood School District, Eduardo Garcia
Davison Community Schools, Matthew M. Smith
Eastpointe Community Schools, Chineva Early, Ph.D.
Eastpointe Community Schools, Robert Roscoe
Eastpointe Community Schools, Edward Williams
Farmington Public Schools, Pamela Green
Farmington Public Schools, Richard Mukamal
Farmington Public Schools, Zachary Rich
Fennville Public Schools, Julio C. Almanza
Garden City Public Schools, Jaime Beccaccio
Godfrey Lee Public Schools, Josephine Coleman
Godfrey Lee Public Schools, Jacklyn Hernandez
Grass Lake Community Schools, Kimberly Seaburg
Harper Creek Community Schools, Jason L. Smith
Harper Woods School District, Terry Hughes
Holland Public Schools, Philip Meyer
Huron Valley Schools, James Pearson
Iosco RESA, Tana McKulsky
Lake Fenton Community Schools, Michelle Curtin
Lakeview School District, Eric Greene
Lakewood Public Schools, Francis Pytlowany
Lakewood Public Schools, Melissa Schuiling
Meridian Public Schools, Deborah Passmore
Milan Area Schools, Kirsten Frait
Monroe County ISD, Paul A. Miller
New Haven Community Schools, Mark Goralczyk
Novi Community Schools, Willy Mena
Oak Park School District, Albert A. Smith III
Otsego Public Schools, Shannon D. Goodwin
Otsego Public Schools, Amy Stender
Owosso Public Schools, Olga Quick
Oxford Community Schools, Mary Hanser
Pennfield Schools, Dawn Forton
Pinconning Area Schools, Mark Coutcher
Pinconning Area Schools, Nicole Jones
Plymouth Canton Community Schools, Kate Borninski
Portland Public Schools, Brian Pohl
Rochester Community Schools, Kevin Beers
Romulus Community Schools, Judy R. Kennard
Romulus Community Schools, Denisa Terrell
Romulus Community Schools, Ursula Wester
Roscommon Area Public Schools, Sonia K. Lake
Saginaw City School District, Charles H. Coleman Sr.
Saginaw City School District, Vera G. Harrison
Tri County Area Schools, Lana Ford
Tri County Area Schools, Jennifer Gould
Troy School District, Steve Gottlieb
Troy School District, Nicole L. Wilson, Ph.D.
Wayne-Westland Community Schools, Mark Neal
Westwood Community School District, Angela Hopkins
Westwood Community School District, Narabia Little
Westwood Heights Schools, Deborah Roberts
Williamston Community Schools, Christopher Lewis, Ed.D.

Award of Merit
Airport Community Schools, Paul A. Miller
Algonac Community Schools, Janice Pasko
Anchor Bay School District, Lisa Birkmeier
Anchor Bay School District, Jon DeRoo
Ann Arbor Public Schools, Jessica Kelly
Baldwin Community Schools, Maryann Pieske
Battle Creek Public Schools, Charlie Fulbright
Battle Creek Public Schools, Patricia Poole-Gray
Benzie County Central Schools, Stephanie Johnston
Brimley Area Schools, Caleb Hopper
Cedar Springs Public Schools, Traci Slager
Center Line Public Schools, Shelley Harenski
Centreville Public Schools, Margaret J. Miller
Chelsea School District, Shawn Quilter
Clarkston Community Schools, Andrea Catalina
Clarkston Community Schools, Stefanie Crane
Clawson Public Schools, Michael Frink
Clio Area Schools, Rebecca Aaron
Clio Area Schools, Carrie Sekelsky
Comstock Public Schools, Pamela Dickinson
Covert Public Schools, Ella Rae Harrington
Covert Public Schools, Shirley Kener
Crestwood School District, Eduardo Garcia
Davison Community Schools, Matthew M. Smith
Dexter Community Schools, Barbara Read
Eastpointe Community Schools, Chineva Early, Ph.D.
Eastpointe Community Schools, Robert Roscoe
Eastpointe Community Schools, Edward Williams
Farmington Public Schools, Pamela Green
Farmington Public Schools, Richard Mukamal
Farmington Public Schools, Zachary Rich
Fennville Public Schools, Julio C. Almanza
Frankenmuth School District, Karen Uebler
Garden City Public Schools, Jaime Beccaccio
Godfrey Lee Public Schools, Josephine Coleman
Godfrey Lee Public Schools, Jacklyn Hernandez
Grass Lake Community Schools, Kimberly Seaburg
Harbor Beach Community Schools, Gail Roggenbuck
Harper Woods School District, Terry Hughes
Holland Public Schools, Philip Meyer
Huron Valley Schools, James Pearson
Iosco RESA, Tana McKulsky
Lakeview School District, Eric Greene
Lakewood Public Schools, Francis Pytlowany
Lakewood Public Schools, Melissa Schuiling
Linden Community Schools, Shari Luck
Livonia Public Schools, Crystal Frank
Marquette Alger RESA and Marquette Area Public Schools, James M. Randall Jr.
Meridian Public Schools, Deborah Passmore
Milan Area Schools, Kirsten Frait
Monroe County ISD, Paul A. Miller
Munising Public Schools, Robert Wilkinson
Northview Public Schools, Lizabeth Ensing
Novi Community Schools, Kathleen A. Hood
Novi Community Schools, Willy Mena
Oak Park School District, Albert A. Smith III
Otsego Public Schools, Jay Petty
Otsego Public Schools, Amy Stender
Oxford Community Schools, Mary Hanser
Pennfield Schools, Dawn Forton
Pinconning Area Schools, Mark Coutcher
Pinconning Area Schools, Nicole Jones
Plainwell Community Schools, Jill Dunham
Plymouth Canton Community Schools, Kate Borninski
Portland Public Schools, Brian Pohl
Reese Public Schools, Dawn R. Kalkman
River Valley School District, John M. Pawlik, J.D.
Rochester Community Schools, Kevin Beers
Rockford Public Schools, Bobbi Jo Blanton
Rockford Public Schools, Geoffrey Downs
Romulus Community Schools, Denisa Terrell
Romulus Community Schools, Ursula Wester
Roscommon Area Public Schools, Sonia K. Lake
Saginaw City School District, Charles H. Coleman Sr.
Saginaw City School District, Vera G. Harrison
Southgate Community Schools, Timothy O. Estheimer
Tri County Area Schools, Lana Ford
Tri County Area Schools, Jennifer Gould
Troy School District, Steve Gottlieb
Troy School District, Elizabeth Hammond
Troy School District, Nicole L. Wilson, Ph.D.
Van Buren Public Schools, Susan Featheringill
Wayne-Westland Community Schools, Mark Neal
Westwood Community School District, Angela Hopkins
Westwood Community School District, Narabia Little
Westwood Heights Schools, Deborah Roberts
Williamston Community Schools, Christopher Lewis, Ed.D.

Award of Distinction
Airport Community Schools, Paul A. Miller
Berkley School District, Keith Logsdon
Comstock Public Schools, Pamela Dickinson
Crestwood School District, Eduardo Garcia
Dexter Community Schools, Barbara Read
Durand Area Schools, Kasey Fiebernitz
Durand Area Schools, Cari Shephard
Eastpointe Community Schools, Chineva Early, Ph.D.
Elk Rapids Public Schools, Holly Spencer
Farmington Public Schools, Pamela Green
Farmington Public Schools, Angie Smith
Galesburg-Augusta Community Schools, Jeffrey McCubbin
Galesburg-Augusta Community Schools, Diana Walker
Grand Blanc Community Schools, Yasmeen Youngs
Grand Haven Area Public Schools, Seth Holt
Hale Area Schools, Michelle Devine-Childs
Holland Public Schools, Philip Meyer
Holton Public Schools, Jack Vanderboegh
Houghton Lake Community Schools, Julie D. Brown
Kelloggsville Public Schools, Marie Groters
Lake Shore Public Schools, Joshua Denzler
Lakewood Public Schools, Lynn MacKenzie
Lakewood Public Schools, Francis Pytlowany
Lincoln Park Public Schools, Phyllis DeFiore
Meridian Public Schools, Deborah Passmore
Milan Area Schools, Andrew Cislo
Monroe County ISD, Paul A. Miller
Northview Public Schools, Doug LaFleur, Ph.D.
Parchment School District, John Madaras
Port Huron School District, Brian Winters
Romulus Community Schools, Debi Pyles
Saginaw City School District, Joyce Seals
South Redford School District, Nichole Kangas
Southfield Public Schools, Charles Hicks
Southfield Public Schools, Talisha Rice
Troy School District, Steve Gottlieb
West Bloomfield School District, Carol Finkelstein
Ypsilanti Community Schools, Brenda Meadows

Master Board Member Award
Alma Public Schools, David Justin
Beaverton Rural Schools, Robert W. Frei
Covert Public Schools, Valerie Bury
Dearborn Public Schools, Roxanne McDonald
Godfrey Lee Public Schools, Eric R. Mockerman
Greenville Public Schools, Norice Rasmussen
Hartford Public Schools, Jason Meachum
Kenowa Hills Public Schools, Melissa Courtade
Kenowa Hills Public Schools, Eric-John Szczepaniak
Livonia Public Schools, Mark Johnson
Mona Shores Public Schools, Stan D. Miller
Mt. Morris Consolidated Schools, Amie Lovelady
Novi Community Schools, Bobbie Murphy
Pontiac School District, William Carrington, MPA, MA
Rockford Public Schools, Laura L. Featherston
Rockford Public Schools, Nick Reichenbach
Romulus Community Schools, Debi Pyles
Saline Area Schools, Michael McVey
South Redford School District, Shirley Tolliver
Waverly Community Schools, Mary Ann Martin
West Bloomfield School District, Carol Finkelstein
Ypsilanti Community Schools, Maria Sheler-Edwards

Master Diamond Award
Anchor Bay School District, Janine Accivatti-Hendershot
Crawford AuSable Schools, Wendy Kucharek
Freeland Community School District, Peter R. Wiltse
Genesee ISD and Grand Blanc Community Schools, James D. Avery Jr.
Hale Area Schools, Valerie Cryderman
Harper Creek Community Schools, Don Myers
Harrison Community Schools, Therese Haley
Ionia County ISD, Linda Hoxie-Green
Kenowa Hills Public Schools, Eric-John Szczepaniak
Lake Shore Public Schools, Sharon Bartl
Lakeview School District, Kathleen Moore
Livonia Public Schools, Colleen Burton
Milan Area Schools, Kerri Moccio
Plainwell Community Schools, Amy Blades
Portland Public Schools, Linda Hoxie-Green
Rockford Public Schools, Nick Reichenbach
Romeo Community Schools, Wayne Conner II
Romulus Community Schools, Debi Pyles
Roseville Community Schools, Kevin A. Switanowski
Saline Area Schools, Michael McVey
Troy School District, Karl D. Schmidt
Warren Woods Public Schools, Michael Schulte
Western School District, Blaine Goodrich

Master Platinum Award
Atherton Community Schools, Sandra Talbot
Dearborn Heights School District No. 7, Lori Fujita
Eaton RESA and Potterville Public Schools, Jack M. Temsey
Flushing Community Schools, Salvatore A. Ausiello
Pennfield Schools, Dorothy Dilsaver
Southfield Public Schools, Yolanda Smith Charles

President’s Award of Recognition
Armada Area Schools, Susan Nieman
Troy School District, Gary Hauff
Wayne-Westland Community Schools, Carol Middel, M.Ed.

Advocacy Skills Specialty Award
Baldwin Community Schools, Mary Martin
Harper Creek Community Schools, Don Myers
Kenowa Hills Public Schools, Eric-John Szczepaniak
Rockford Public Schools, Nick Reichenbach
Romulus Community Schools, Debi Pyles
Saginaw ISD, Ruth A. Coppens
Saline Area Schools, Michael McVey
South Redford School District, Shirley Tolliver
Southfield Public Schools, Leslie Smith-Thomas
St Charles Community Schools, Laurasue Holcomb
Wayne-Westland Community Schools, Thomas R. Buckalew
Ypsilanti Community Schools, Sharon Lee

Data Specialty Award
Bloomfield Hills Schools, Howard S. Baron Jr.
Galesburg-Augusta Community Schools, Diana Walker
Pennfield Schools, Dorothy Dilsaver
Rockford Public Schools, Nick Reichenbach
Romulus Community Schools, Debi Pyles
South Redford School District, Shirley Tolliver

Board Award: Honor Board
Grand Haven Area Public Schools
Kearsley Community Schools
Lamphere Schools
Livonia Public Schools
Marquette Alger RESA
Rockford Public Schools

Board Award: Standard of Excellence
Atherton Community Schools
Bendle Public Schools
Berkley School District
Grand Blanc Community Schools
Southfield Public Schools
Van Buren ISD

Board Award: Distinguished Achievement
Mt. Morris Consolidated Schools
Wayne RESA

Board Award: Master Board
Saginaw ISD

Board Award: Master Platinum Board
Genesee ISD

1baiser.com
1baiser.com